+374 10 575121 info@dialog.am
Concern Dialog takes part in twinning project for discussion of amendments to Joint-stock companies law
August 2014, the working group on Twinning project on Armenian Joint-Stock Companies Law has finished its works. Twinning is a project of EU legal approximation of Law in Armenia.
Attorney Gevorg Hakobyan has participated in the working group of the project together with a German expert Dr. Rüdiger Haspl, Judicial Department specialist Armen Harutyunyan, Head of Reorganization and Funds Registration Department of State Register Agency of Legal Entities of RA Gagik Mkrtchyan, as well as the representative of Legal Supply Department of MOJ Ms. Iren Gzoghyan and other specialists.
The group has finished the third phases of the review of the CIS model law on Joint-Stock Companies for the preparation of the new Armenian law on Joint-Stock Companies.
Concern-Dialog wants to thank all the specialists and institutions for their cooperation and efficient teamwork. We have noted couple of important issues regarding the regulations of particular matters and except the opinions expressed during the work, we will do our best to publish separate policy papers or analysis.