+374 10 575121 info@dialog.am
“Concern Dialog” Law firm Senior Partner Aram Orbelyan spoke in “Ditaket” TV program
“Concern Dialog” law firm senior partner Aram Orbelyan expressed his expert opinion over the decision of 100mln fine imposed on “Yerevan Beer” CJSC by the State Commission for Protection of Economic Competition (SCPEC) during Yerkir Media TV company “Ditaketum” program under “Free competition or arbitrary penalty” issue.
Mr. Orbelyan noted, that the reasons for the decision are not clear, since the topic is, obviously, neither about unfair competition, nor about cartel agreement issues in beer market. “Today, few companies are aware of the existence of the Commission and therefore are not aware that they can take advantage of opportunities when they are affected by anti-competitive processes. This means that Commission is viewed more as an inspection status rather than as a partner” - Aram Orbelyan points out.
He reminded that the main objective of Commission for Protection of Economic Competition is to provide favorable conditions for competitive market existence and promote protection of economic processes.