What should foreign investors know about the legal regulations and practices of the construction sector in Armenia? A publication by the Concern Dialog team at Lexology Getting the Deal Through 2024
Partner of Concern DIalog law firm, attorney Artur Hovhannisyan, and Associate, attorney Karen Margaryan have co-authored the chapter about the regulations and practices in the Construction sector in Armenia in Lexology Getting the Deal Through 2024.
Lexology's new comparative guide to construction, Getting the Deal Through, provides an opportunity to explore the legal regulations related to the sector in 13 more jurisdictions.
The Concern Dialog team members have presented in the guide the primary information necessary for investors in the construction industry of Armenia, including licensing terms, contractual relations, requirements related to insurance and liability, specificities of the labour law regulations in the sector, as well as issues related to participation in construction-related public procurements.
Separate reference was also made to the [alternative] dispute resolution mechanisms in the construction sector and cross-border issues, including relevant tax and currency regulations.
About Lexology
Lexology Getting the Deal Through regularly publishes international expert analyses and reports on the normative legal regulations of about 150 jurisdictions.
The Lexology information platform provides the international legal community with industry-related news, expert analyses and research from more than 900 leading law firms worldwide.
The guide for Armenia is available here: https://dialog.am/storage/files/posts/posts_8717485222752_2024_Construction_-_Armenia.pdf