Concern Dialog Senior Associate, Attorney Ashot Poghosyan held a lecture during the summer school initiated in cooperation with Konrad Adenauer Foundation and LUYS Foundation
Concern Dialog law firm Senior Associate, Attorney, a doctoral student at The University of Bonn (Germany) Ashot Poghosyan held a lecture during the 25-26 August summer school organized in cooperation with Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung and Luys Foundation.
The summer school designed for law students from different Armenian universities was devoted to fundamental human rights.
On the first day of the summer school, Ashot Poghosyan covered “The concept of fundamental rights” and “The fundamental rights as subjective-public rights” topical areas. On the second day, he covered the topic of “The functions of fundamental rights”.
Notably, he presented to the audience the necessity to separate the fundamental rights provision from the fundamental rights, the positive legal basis and normativity of fundamental rights, and the duty to respect and protect the fundamental rights – drawing legal parallels with the constitutional law in the Federal Republic of Germany.
There were also practical exercises on these thematic areas, during which the audience was given practical assignments and tasks to be solved based on the theoretical and dogmatic approaches that they learned.