+374 10 575121 info@dialog.am
Concern-Dialog participated in TAG Alliances international conference in the USA
On October 26-28 Concern-Dialog law firm managing partner Sedrak Asatryan and senior partner Aram Orbelyan took part in International Annual Conference TAG Alliances (International network of TAGLaw, TIAG, TAG-SP alliances of law firms) in Santa Monica, California, USA. More than 80 law firms from nearly 30 countries around the world participated in the activities of conference. The meeting was devoted to discussions of various legal issues in the spheres of Entrepreneurship, Finance and Accounting. Armenia was represented by Concern-Dialog law firm, a member of the Alliance.
During the plenary sessions and thematic discussions of the conference, Gale Grosley, named one of the most Recommended Consultants by Inside Public Accounting’s “BEST OF BEST” for the eleventh consecutive year, well-known specialist Katherine James, a trial consultant and communication expert, who has coached more than 30 thousand lawyers, and other prominent experts in the fields of law and accountancy  presented their experience, as well as the latest developments in the world.
As a result of meetings with the representatives of individual companies within the framework of the conference, agreements were made on a number of legal issues between Concern-Dialog company and a number of foreign partners aiming at mutual cooperation. Thus, an agreement was made with “Clarkslegal” LLP to cooperate on investment and migration issues from Armenia to Great Britain. Discussions were held with Welt Bernhard, a partner of “Hodler Rechtsanwälte” Swiss company and an arbitrator of Court of Arbitration for Sport in Lausanne. A cooperation agreement was made with “Hunt & CO” company from British Virgin Islands (BVI) on investment management and use of offshore jurisdictions issues. As well as, a number of initial bilateral discussions regarding cooperation opportunities with law firms from various US states, Mexico and several other countries, were held.
The international conference was organized by TAGLaw, a Worldwide Alliance of Independent Law Firms with more than 150 member firms based in nearly 90 countries. Its 9400+ lawyers work out of 325 offices to provide a full range of legal services to clients all over the world.