+374 10 575121 info@dialog.am
Workshop over legal security for international affairs
On April 21st The Chamber of Advocates held “Legal Security of International Affairs-Foreign businessmen in Armenia and Armenian businessmen in foreign countries” themed international workshop.
The speakers of the seminar were representatives of RA Central Bank Strategic Initiatives, “ADR Partners’” arbiter Aida Avanesyan, member of Advocates’ National Community of France Alen Marther, “Concern Dialog” law firm Senior Partner Aram Orbelyan, the Executive Director of European Business Association in Armenia Diana Sarumova, “Manamgement Mix” CEO Raffi Semerjyan and member of Paris Community of Advocates Sevak Torosyan.
Among other issues, they discussed Armenia, as an attractive country for business activity, advocate’s role in activities tax and customs authorities and other issues relating threats issuing from money withdrawal from RA,  taking the 35th place among 189 countries according to the Doing Business 2016 details. “Concern Dialog” Senior Partner, Associate Aram Orbelyan referred to the judicial and extrajudicial regulations of investments in Armenia. He presented the issues of the field, market characteristics and present developing trends. Aram Orbelyan notices, that since the Independence, 42 investment contracts have been signed, which is a good indicator.