The publication on the protection of product liability prepared by the attorneys of Concern Dialog Law Firm was included in The Legal 500 guide
The joint publication of Concern Dialogue partner, attorney Narine Beglaryan and attorney Shushanik Stepanyan on product liability legislation regulations in Armenia was presented in the new guide published by the international independent legal platform called “The Legal 500”.
The purpose of these comparative guides, which are regularly published in question-and-answer format on a variety of topics, is to enable readers to get acquainted with the legal regulations in different countries on specific topics.
This time, in addition to Armenia, the guide on product liability legislation regulations also presents the practice of France, Japan, Qatar, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Great Britain and the United States.
The attorneys of Concern Dialog presented in the publication the legal acts of the sphere, including the regulations envisaged by the Civil Code and the Law on the Protection of Consumer Rights.
In particular, the guide addressed the protection of consumer rights, including the procedure for compensating for damage caused by defects of goods, works or services, legal remedies, terms and conditions of lawsuits, court practice, etc.
The Legal 500 is an international independent legal platform that conducts appraisal of law firms and lawyers in approximately 150 jurisdictions based on the yearly updated research programs.
It also provides various legal resources to the legal community publishing a series of guides, namely Country Comparative Guides on the legislative and legal regulations of different countries of the world every year through cooperation with the leading lawyers of those countries.
This article was originally published in The Legal 500: Product Liability Country Comparative Guide. For a full list of jurisdictional Q&As visit: