The publication authored by Concern Dialog team on the legal aspects of doing business in Armenia is included in “Doing Business In…2022 Global Practice Guide” published by Chambers
The prestigious international platform Chambers and Partners has published Global Practice Guides: Doing Business In... 2022, where Concern Dialog’s team, in particular, managing partner Aram Orbelyan, partners Narine Beglaryan, Arthur Hovhannisyan, junior partner Lilit Karapetyan and senior associate Mary Tovmasyan authored a section on legal regulations related to business activities in Armenia․
The guide provides the most recent information related regulations on foreign investments, corporate vehicles, employment law, tax law, competition law, intellectual property (IP), data protection and upcoming legal reforms.
The specialists have also presented the relevant laws and regulations enacted as a response to the pandemic.
As a new feature, this year's edition contains additional content addressing recent changes in certain markets that are of particular importance and will be of valuable consideration for those doing business in these markets.
The Doing Business In… 2022 guide, apart from Armenia's experience, covers 40 other jurisdictions.
Jacques Buhart   and   Nicolas Lafont  of  McDermott Will & Emery acted as Contributing editors of the publication.
“Chambers & Partners” is a world-renowned organization which was founded in 1969 in England. The organization has been ranking the most outstanding law firms and lawyers in over 190 countries throughout the world since 1990.
Each year “Chambers & Partners” publishes a series of guidelines on legal regulations of the main areas of business in different countries throughout the world (Global Practice Guides) in cooperation with leading lawyers who represent the legal regulations and law enforcement practice in their countries.
See the Guide about Armenia:
This article was originally published in Chambers Doing Business In… 2022 Global Practice Guide. For a full list of jurisdictional Q&As visit