Legal regulations for the real estate sector of Armenia: Concern Dialog specialists’ publication on The Legal 500 Country Comparative Guides 2022 platform
Concern Dialog Law Firm partner, attorney Artur Hovhannisyan and associate Karen Margaryan presented Armenian legislation and practice about real estate on the international independent The Legal 500 Country Comparative Guides 2022 platform.
These comparative guides, which are regularly published on different topics in the format of questions and answers, aim to allow the reader to learn the legal regulations in different countries and the practice of specific legal issues.
Concern Dialog specialists detailed the real estate regulations in Armenia, addressed the current issues affecting this sector, mechanisms and structures adopted for the possession and transfer of real estate, ownership and management, adopted regulations of leases, tax policy related to real estate, as well as matters related to the types of liability for environmental pollution during construction.
Separately, reference was made to the real estate legal due diligence process.
The Guide, in addition to the Armenian practice, covers the regulations of 27 other jurisdictions.
It also provides various legal resources to the legal community by publishing a series of guides, namely Country Comparative Guides, on legal regulations of different jurisdictions through cooperation with the leading lawyers of those countries.
Guides on Armenia:
The Guide was originally published in The Legal 500: Real Estate Country Comparative Guide. For a complete list of jurisdictional Q&As, visit: