Aram Orbelyan and Lilit Karapetyan from Concern Dialog participated as lecturers in the arbitration summer school for 30 students of law faculties.
The Managing Partner of Concern Dialog Law Firm, Attorney Aram Orbelyan, and Partner of the Company, attorney Lilit Karapetyan spoke as lecturers at the arbitration summer school launched on 24 July for law facultystudents of the American University of Armenia.
The four-day summer school was organized by the Arbitrators’ Association of Armenia and the American University of Armenia with the aim of contributing to the development of theoretical and practical knowledge and skills of law faculty students on arbitration.
In addition to providing theoretical knowledge on arbitration, the summer school allowed the participants to apply the acquired knowledge through moot court and situational modeling.
During the lecture, the managing partner of Concern Dialog Law Firm, attorney Aram Orbelyan, who is also a member of the Board of the Arbitrators’ Association of Armenia, provided students with general information about arbitration. He also talked about the difference between arbitration and the court, the main advantages and disadvantages of arbitration, types of arbitration, as well as the interstate legislation and field-related international documents.
Lilit Karapetyan – Concern Dialog Law Firm partner, attorney, Member of Arbitrators’ Association of Armenia – conveyed students theoretical knowledge about the arbitration process, presenting in detail the nuances of extensive work from the submission of the arbitration application to the end of the arbitration, which were then reinforced by practical work.