Competition Litigation in Armenia: a publication of Concern Dialog team featured in The Legal 500 Country Comparative Guides 2023
Managing partner of Concern Dialog law firm, attorney Aram Orbelyan, senior associate, attorney Ella Mkrtchyan and associate, attorney Svetlana Mkrtchyan have co-authored the chapter on legislation and practice in Armenia related to competition litigation on the international independent The Legal 500 Country Comparative Guides 2023 platform.
This Guide aims to provide its readers with a pragmatic overview of the law and practice of competition litigation across various jurisdictions.
The Guide, in addition to the Armenian practice, covers the regulations of 15 other jurisdictions.
Each chapter of this Guide provides information about the current issues affecting litigation and dispute resolution in the relevant country and addresses topics such as competition damages claims procedure, type of evidence accepted by courts, the role of the forensic experts in the process, comparison of private and civil actions and their interaction, and other insights related to the litigation process and any upcoming legal changes planned for the respective country.
The Q&A template for each chapter has been provided by Edward Coulson of Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner.
It also provides various legal resources to the legal community by publishing a series of guides, namely Country Comparative Guides, on legal regulations of different jurisdictions through cooperation with the leading lawyers of those countries.
Guides on Armenia:
The Guide was initially published in The Legal 500: Competition Litigation Country Comparative Guide. For a complete list of jurisdictional Q&As, visit: