White Collar Crime in Armenia: The publication of the lawyers of Concern Dialog featured in The Legal 500 Country Comparative Guides 2023
Concern Dialog law firm senior associate, attorney Tirayr Karapetyan and junior associate Svetlana Mkrtchyan authored a joint publication on the legislative regulations and practice of White Collar Crime in Armenia published on the international independent The Legal 500 Country Comparative Guides 2023.
According to the editorial team, the Legal 500's Country Comparative Guides are produced in association with the world's leading lawyers and give the in-house community a practical overview of the laws and regulations in key jurisdictions for specific practice areas.
In addition to Armenia's White Collar Crime legislation, the guide provides an opportunity to get acquainted with the legislation in 15 other countries.
Lawyers of Concern Dialog presented in detail the legislation regulating the field in Armenia, the peculiarities of investigation of cases by law enforcement agencies, and the work carried out in the direction of prevention. A separate reference was made to examining these cases in the courts, recent developments in the field, and legislative gaps.
The Q&A template for the chapter has been provided by Judith Seddon and Richard Hodge of Dechert LLP.
The Legal 500 is a platform that assesses law firms and lawyers in around 150 territories of jurisdiction based on an updated research process each year.
It also provides diverse legal resources to communities of lawyers by annually publishing guides – the Country Comparative Guides – about legislative and legal regulations in different countries in partnership with the leading lawyers of those countries.
Guide on Armenia: https://bit.ly/48o4jga
This article was initially published in The Legal 500: White Collar Crime Country Comparative Guide. For a complete list of jurisdictional Q&As,visit:  https://bit.ly/48wATfQ