What should business representatives know about the criminal liability of legal entities? Invitation to a workshop
On May 16, the Concern Dialog law firm invites you to participate in the workshop on the regulations defining the criminal liability of legal entities under the new Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia.
The representatives of the law firm will talk about the innovations of the RA Criminal Code effective from July 1, 2022, which for the first time in the Republic of Armenia envisages that legal entities, both established in Armenia and in a foreign country, can be the subjects to criminal liability.
With the new regulations, not only the employees of the companies as individuals may be prosecuted, but also criminal consequences may arise for the companies themselves, including fine, temporary suspension of the right to engage in a certain type of activity, compulsory liquidation, ban on carrying out activities in the territory of the Republic of Armenia.
The seminar is intended for directors of organizations, accountants, lawyers operating in Armenia and other persons interested in the topic.
The speakers will present in detail all the possible cases when legal entities may be subject to criminal liability, what the criminal prosecution process should be, what implications may arise for companies, what tools can be applied to reduce possible risks.
Sergey Marabyan, Head of criminal law practice in Concern Dialog law firm, attorney, PhD in law, associate professor at YSU law faculty