Concern Dialog is a top-tier, full-service law firm headquartered in Yerevan, Armenia. We have established ourselves as a reliable partner for businesses and individuals seeking legal counsel and representation since 1998.
In the Republic of Armenia, the chief accountants often take the responsibility for the formation of reports and calculations envisaged by tax legislation. At the same time, given the heavy schedule of accountants and the frequent amendments to the tax legislation, they often lack the opportunity to be fully informed on the latest legislative amendments, clarifying instructions, administrative and court practice, as well as official interpretations.
On the other hand, most foreign companies and some major Armenian companies separate between financial and tax accounting functions given their financial capabilities and seeking to reduce the financial risks. In these cases, certain specialist(s) and/or external consultants are involved in tax calculations and tax planning. This provides companies with significant competitive advantages and guarantees their sustainable development.
Given their complexity, the provisions stipulated in tax legislation are very often peculiarly interpreted by various persons (including company accountants and tax inspectors), who are not well informed of the specific practice of tax legislation. As a result, these accountants often prefer incorrect or “safer” interpretations which lead to an increase in taxes and tax obligations. In other words, the knowledge of the Tax legislation not in full and/or their misinterpretation may often lead to large financial losses in the form of possible duties and penalties or over-calculated and overpaid amounts.
It should be noted that even sufficient knowledge of tax legislation does not guarantee the company’s smooth operation free of technical errors or other human-factor mistakes. These errors can be disclosed by relevant specialists through a tax audit, which will tangibly reduce the likelihood of such errors.
“Concern-Dialog” law firm offers the following services in the sphere of tax legislation:
• Consultancy on general issues of Tax Law and tax calculation;
• Tax audit identification of tax risks during tax reporting periods;
• Consultancy on tax refund issues (including VAT overpayments), support in documentation for the aforementioned cases, representation in refunding processes, as well as full legal guidance in tax accounts refund process;
• Legal guidance in business transactions considering tax legislation requirements (including the optimization towards tax liabilities);
• Provision (formation and consultancy on formation process) of contracts and other legal-accounting documents in accordance with tax legislation requirements;
• Participation in state tax inspections, representation and defence of Company’s and Board members’ / Chief Accountants’ legal interests;
• Representation in administrative processes/appeal of administrative acts in the superiority order (representation of company interests, the formation of appeal or consultancy on the appealing process);
• Litigation related to tax issues.
We also perform full representation for criminal cases related to tax issues.